Salajeet / Shilajit

Salajeet / Shilajit

Shilajit Benefits

Shilajit is considered one of the most important substances in the Indian system of Ayurvedic medicine. It’s name means “nectar of God”.

It has been used for thousands of years for longevity and a host of other ailments. Shilajit is a thick, blackish-brown mineral pitch resin that oozes out of cracks in the Himalayan mountains as the summer heat raises the temperature of the rock.

Shilajit is composed of centuries old, decomposed plants which are a potent source of vitamins, minerals and other nutrients. It just may be nature’s most potent trace mineral source. It’s a powerful adaptogen, helping protect against all types of mental and physical stress.

It is never consumed in raw form, but purified first before use.

Shilajit is a very potent antioxidant that helps fight free radicals and oxidation of the body’s cells. For this reason, it is thought to promote longevity.

This substance is said to be able to reduce pain, treat all types of arthritis, treat joint and muscle pain and treat inflammation. Many people consume Shilajit for these health conditions, especially as they get older.

Shilajit can strengthen the nervous system and help with stress, mental fatigue, epilepsy, anxiety and depression. It can also promote better concentration and is thought to increase learning ability and enhance memory.

It’s used to treat heart related ailments and maintain normal blood pressure. Shilajit is beneficial to the digestive system, stomach and intestines. It can relieve indigestion, gastritis, constipation, and pain in the abdomen.

It protects and enhances the workings of the kidneys, pancreas and thyroid gland. It increases blood circulation, as well.

Shilajit is considered a protector of the liver, as it maintains proper secretion of enzymes and juices that are essential to healthy metabolism. It possesses anti-microbial action that protects the body.

It is a strong immune system booster and protects the body from all types of illnesses, diseases and infections. It can be used to treat many respiratory problems, like cough and asthma. Shilajit is an anti-histamine and can be used for allergies.

Shilajit can increase physical strength, energy and stamina, making it great for hard working people and athletes. It increases sperm count in men and regulates sex hormones. It is thought to be a sexual enhancer.

Many people with diabetes consume Shilajit, as it helps metabolize blood glucose. It removes harmful toxins from the body and helps fight new toxin build-up.

In India, it is believed that there is almost no curable disease that can’t be assisted with the consumption of Shilajit.

Shilajit Uses:

As a powerful immune system booster

Treat diabetes

Treat respiratory conditions

Treat coughs

Sexual enhancer

Potent vitamin and mineral source

For longevity

For anti-aging

As an energy booster

As an adaptogen

Treat arthritis and joint pain

Reduce inflammation

Aid memory and thinking

Reduce stress

Reduce physical and mental fatigue

Treat anxiety and depression

For better powers of concentration

Maintain heart health

Treat high blood pressure

Improve digestion

Treat gastritis, constipation and indigestion

Protect the liver and pancreas

Increase blood circulation

Protect and maintain the thyroid gland

Increase metabolism

For proper enzyme secretion

For it’s anti-microbial properties

Increase physical strength and endurance

Treat premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction

Treat urinary problems and kidney stones

To detoxify the body and remove toxins

Treat anemia

Treat ulcers

Increase natural growth hormone production

Scientific name

Asphaltum

Common names

Mineral Pitch, Vegetable Asphalt

Where It’s Found

Shilajit can be found in the Himalayan areas Gilgit Baltistan Pakistan, Nepal and Tibet.

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

The resin

Picture of Shilajit Resin

Shilajit Resin

How It Works

Shilajit contains a lot of fulvic acid. Fulvic Acid makes nutrients more absorbable. It contains many vitamins, minerals and trace minerals all in natural form. It has a high antioxidant value as well.

How It’s Used

Shilajit is first purified and then put into capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Do not take Shilajit if you suffer from gout. It can increase uric acid in the body. Children, pregnant or nursing mothers should always seek the advice of their doctor before taking.

…. Read Original Article: http://www.herbslist.net/shilajit.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s